May 21, 2009

Kris Allen Bio – brief

by MJ on

Sexy Face aka Kris Allen wins American Idol season 8.

He performed with Keith Urban last night, you can watch the video below

I want to thank all those who participated in my survey, you were right. A total of 124 people voted with 102 saying that Kris Allen would win. 82% of you believed in him and I’m sure you did what you had to do to make sure he won.

This season is over and now is the time for the summer tour and before we know it Kris Allen’s first album will be out.

To celebrate and to wish him that he keeps on perfecting his art through out the years and for many more years to come here is a brief Kris Allen bio.

Date of Birth : 21 June 1985, Jacksonville, Arkansas, USA
Birth Name : Kristopher Neil Allen
Height : 5′ 8″ (1.73 m)
Spouse : Katy Allen (September 2008 – present)
Trade Mark : Soulful vocals and guitar playing
Favorite male artist : Jamie Cullum

Additional Info
He taught himself how to play the guitar, piano, viola and the ukulele at age 13.
Business Major at the University of Central Arkansas at Conway.
Self-released an album in 2006, entitled “Brand New Shoes”.

Still can’t get enough of Kris buy specially designed Kris Allen gear to wear at the tour. If you plan on attending at least one of the tour’s concerts, you definitely should get one.
Kris Allen American Idol season 8

Michael Johns’ Wife Stacey Vuduris

by MJ on

Michael Johns was a contestant on American Idol season 7. He made it all the way to the top 9, until what some thought was a surprise elimination.

In this photo he is posing with his wife Stacey Vuduris.
Michael Johns' wife Stacey

Indeed Michael Johns was seen as being a contestant who could have won. He was mentioned during season 8 as they were introducing the judges save. Some, including the judges thought that his departure from the show was premature. Undoubtedly they would have used the save for him like they did for Matt Giraud this year.

Michael came back earlier this season to sing with Carly Smithson, another contestant from last season. The two have been working on their albums this year.

You can watch Michael Johns perform “Heart on my Sleeve” which is the first single from his new solo album.

Find more Michaeal Johns photos by following the previous link to a fan site.

Photo and video by Richard Rushfield from LA times Idol Tracker